Monday, May 25, 2015

Best Pictures 1999

American Beauty: National Board of Review, Golden Globe (drama), Broadcast Film Critics Association, Producers Guild of America, Academy Awards

Being John Malkovich: National Society of Film Critics (tie)

Election: Independent Spirit

The Insider: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Topsy-Turvy: New York Film Critics Circle, National Society of Film Critics (tie)

Toy Story 2: Golden Globe (comedy/musical)

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1998

Gods and Monsters: National Board of Review, Independent Spirit

Out of Sight: National Society of Film Critics

Saving Private Ryan: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Circle, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Producers Guild of America, Golden Globes (drama)

Shakespeare in Love: Golden Globe (comedy/musical), Academy Awards

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1997

As Good as It Gets: Golden Globe (comedy/musical)

L.A. Confidential: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Society of Film Critics, Broadcast Film Critics Association

The Apostle: Independent Spirit

Titanic: Producers Guild of America, Golden Globe (drama), Academy Award

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1996

Breaking the Waves: National Society of Film Critics

The English Patient: Golden Globes (drama), Academy Awards

Evita: Golden Globes (comedy/musical)

Fargo: New York Film Critics Circle, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Independent Spirit

Secrets and Lies: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Shine: National Board of Review

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1995

Apollo 13: Producers Guild of America

Babe: National Society of Film Critics, Golden Globes (comedy/musical)

Braveheart: Academy Awards

Leaving Las Vegas: New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Independent Spirit

Sense and Sensibility: National Board of Review, Broadcast Film Critics Association, Golden Globes (drama)

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1994

Forrest Gump: National Board of Review (tie), Golden Globes (drama), Producers Guild of America, Academy Awards

Pulp Fiction: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Board of Review (tie), National Society of Film Critics, Independent Spirit

Quiz Show: New York Film Critics Circle

The Lion King: Golden Globes (comedy/musical)

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1993

Mrs. Doubtfire: (comedy/musical)

Schindler's List: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Golden Globes (drama), Producers Guild of America, Academy Awards

Short Cuts: Independent Spirit

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1992

Howards End: National Board of Review

Scent of a Woman: Golden Globes (drama)

The Crying Game: Producers Guild of America

The Player: New York Film Critics Circle, Golden Globes (comedy/musical), Independent Spirit

Unforgiven: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, National Society of Film Critics, Academy Awards

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1991

Beauty and the Beast: Golden Globes (comedy/musical)

Bugsy: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Golden Globes (drama)

Life Is Sweet: National Society of Film Critics

Rambling Rose: Independent Spirit

The Silence of the Lambs: National Board of Review, New York Film Critics Circle, Producers Guild of America, Academy Awards

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Best Pictures 1990

Dances with Wolves: National Board of Review, Golden Globes (drama), Producers Guild of America, Academy Awards

Goodfellas: Los Angeles Film Critics Association, New York Film Critics Circle, National Society of Film Critics

Green Card: Golden Globes (comedy)

The Grifters: Independent Spirit

O'Neil, Tom. Movie Awards: The Ultimate, Unofficial Guide to Oscars, Golden Globes, Critics, Guild & Indie Honors. New York City: Perigree Books, 2001. Print.

Monday, February 9, 2015

Top 25 #1 Hits - 1990 - 1999

These songs were chosen for spending the most weeks at #1 on Billboard's Hot 100. In case of ties, most weeks in the Top 10 were used, followed by the most weeks in the Top 40 and Hot 100.


TitleArtistPeak
Year
Weeks
@ #1Top 10Top 40Top 100
One Sweet DayMariah Carey & Boyz II Men9516192627
MacarenaLos Del Rio9614233740
I'll Make Love To YouBoyz II Men9414223133
Candle In The Wind/
Something About The Way You Look Tonight
Elton John9714172842
I Will Always Love YouWhitney Houston9214162426
End Of The RoadBoyz II Men9213192832
The Boy Is MineBrandy & Monica9813182727
SmoothSantana w/ Rob Thomas9912305058
Un-Break My HeartToni Braxton9611253742
I SwearAll-4-One9411182630
I'll Be Missing YouPuff Daddy & Faith Evans w/ 1129711172933
FantasyMariah Carey958162325
DreamloverMariah Carey938142629
That's The Way Love GoesJanet Jackson938142023
JumpKris Kros928131821
Tha CrossroadsBone Thugs-N-Harmony968121620
WaterfallsTLC957182834
Take A BowMadonna957152730
Can't Help Falling In LoveUB40937152329
This Is How We Do ItMontell Jordan957142429
InformerSnow937131925
(Everything I Do) I Do It For YouBryan Adams917101722
Black Or WhiteMichael Jackson917101520
The SignAce of Base966213341
Because You Loved MeCeline Dion956193033

Two things to note. First, there was a change in the way Billboard tracked data on November 30, 1991. The use of Broadcast Data Systems and SoundScan resulted in longer runs in the Hot 100. As such, there are probably deserving songs from 1990 and 1991 that got left off due to the change.

Second, until December 5, 1998, the Hot 100 only included songs that were commercially available as singles. With the popularity of CDs, fewer and fewer singles were released. Eventually, Billboard realized they had to make a change and began to track album cuts as well. The following songs had the longest runs at #1 on the Hot 100 Airplay chart:

TitleArtistWeeks at #1
IrisGoo Goo Dolls18
Don't SpeakNo Doubt16
TornNatalie Imbruglia11
FlySugar Ray6

Source: Whitburn, Joel. The Billboard Book of Top 40 Hits. 9th ed. New York: Billboard, 2010. 868, 869. Print.